- Lethal Weapon is kinda bad, totally unimaginative film. Mel Gibson is hilarious in it though.
- The Sin City movie is lazy, ugly trash and The Spirit is by far the superior Frank Miller effort (even if only one third of it is watchable).
- Robocop 2 is very decent and the best adaptation of the Dark Knight Returns live.
- Basic Instinct is shit, the music is super grating, one of Verhoeven low points with Hollow Man.
- The Batman film from the sixties might be the best for this characters. The Burton film have awesome art direction but are very clunky otherwise.
- The Total Rekall remake is a better SF action film than I, Robot. Proyas overall is not a very good director.
- GI Joe : Rise of Cobra is a good action film, better than most of the superhero stuff.
- Happy Feet is morally repulsive.
- Old Boy as well.
- Kickass too, on top of being a poor mish mash of Captain Orgazmo and Raimi's Spiderman.
- Blade Runner didn't need to be edited 4 or 5 different times. The theatrical ending was fine as is and more interesting than trying to give a definitive conclusion on the protagonist.
- Moonraker is a quality Bond flick, the best with Moore perhaps.
- Craig's Casino Royale is meh, Skyfall's last act is pure trash ruining the whole thing, Quantum of Solace is not that bad. I'd rate Tomorrow Never Dies better than all of those.
- Speaking of, Goldfinger is overrated. The camera work is lackluster, total downgrade from Terence Young.
- Indiana Jones : The Last Crusade is mediocre, outright bad at places (that intro
). Stephen Sommers's The Mummy Returns is leagues better than Indiana Jones : Kingdom of the Crysta Skull that xeroxed its final for some reason.
- Death Proof is the worst Tarantino movie by a mile.
- Zodiac by Fincher is pretty trite and boring.
- John Woo's The Killer aged terribly and is often total schlok (true for most of his HK classics).
- Shaolin Soccer and Kung Fu Hustle are actually fairly weak entries for Stephen Chow. Give me God of Gamblers III anyday over the latter.