Played through Timbleweed park, although only in filthy casual mode. Fun game with fantastic presentation if you're into old school pnc adventure games. Played it on switch and felt good to play as a touch game.
Sorry I reserved this thread, mods helpPlayed through Timbleweed park, although only in filthy casual mode. Fun game with fantastic presentation if you're into old school pnc adventure games. Played it on switch and felt good to play as a touch game.
Whats casual mode? I love the idea of this game, like many point and clicks, but actually hate point and click gameplay
I beat What Remains of Edith Finch last weekend. It was really short and had no puzzles or gameplay to speak of, but it had some neat vignettes and it did make me grow a vagina.
Just Cause 3
I really enjoyed it, but I didn't bother with the challenges. So with the basic gear and doing the area liberation, I was able to beat the game pretty easy. :doge I tried the multiplayer mod out, but it's really not ready for prime-time compared to Just Cause 2's.
Just Cause 3
I really enjoyed it, but I didn't bother with the challenges. So with the basic gear and doing the area liberation, I was able to beat the game pretty easy. :doge I tried the multiplayer mod out, but it's really not ready for prime-time compared to Just Cause 2's.
I know you said this a month ago but damn man the precision aim is a huge life up in that game, hope you at least got that one
Sorry I reserved this thread, mods helpPlayed through Timbleweed park, although only in filthy casual mode. Fun game with fantastic presentation if you're into old school pnc adventure games. Played it on switch and felt good to play as a touch game.
Whats casual mode? I love the idea of this game, like many point and clicks, but actually hate point and click gameplay
It's just an easy mode where puzzles are simplified a lot. The game also has a integrated hint system if you're stuck. However, it's not like a Tell Tale game where you just click through the story. You still can get stuck if you're missing an item or don't know what to do. If you just plain hate pnc gameplay, the casual mode probably won't do much for you.
Finished Assassins Creed Origins a few days ago. I was kidding myself in the beginning with thinking the writing got better because it sure as hell ain't an improvement from the former games. Main plot ist the same fractured shit like before, like they cut out half of it and glued it together in a half-assed way.
And then there's the parts where you're suddenly slammed back into 2017 and some lady is like "Fuck Abstergo, I'm gonna build my own Animus Project with hookers and blackjack, here read 5000 pages of backstory to get caught up on what I'm doing" lol fuck that. Present Day AssCrud is wack af.
Beat Radiant Historia: Perfect Chronology. Playing 3DS games in 2018, the greatest struggle ever told. :stahp
Tomb Raider: Underworld - I've had this one sitting for like 3-4 years after finishing Legend and Anniversary back to back. :doge I don't like it's conclusion of the "trilogy" and really, given that Anniversary was basically a 1:1 of the original Tomb Raider, bringing back the big bad for another diabolical plot was dumb.
I got the Lara Croft and... series to do next before starting the Re-Reboot series. :doge
9) Nioh :bow
I guess I'll switch to Shadowrun (SNES) now.
9) Nioh :bow
I guess I'll switch to Shadowrun (SNES) now.
Sonic Mania (Apr 16)
Xeodrifter (May 28)
^
That's a really awesome writeup! I watched my friend play a bit of Twinbee RPG, and it looked... quaint. Definitely a bit more for the kids, and unfortunately lacking the amazing visuals and music the core Twinbee series is known for. If it's short and can be played through without too much Japanese knowledge, maybe I'll give it a run.
Interested in hearing your opinions about Elder Gate, and any other obscure Japan-only RPG.
Tomb Raider: Underworld - I've had this one sitting for like 3-4 years after finishing Legend and Anniversary back to back. :doge I don't like it's conclusion of the "trilogy" and really, given that Anniversary was basically a 1:1 of the original Tomb Raider, bringing back the big bad for another diabolical plot was dumb.
I got the Lara Croft and... series to do next before starting the Re-Reboot series. :doge
Underworld was actually the last TR I played, and I really dug it. A nice bridge between the clunkiness of the originals and the overly Uncharted-looking reboots.
Add Max Payne 2 to the list. Wow, nearly everything is improved upon in the sequel, the tech especially feels like a huge leap forward and the games are only two years apart.
Short but sweet, doesn't overstay its welcome. Presentation is much better than the first, you can tell they're no longer using coworkers as in-game models or as stand ins for the comics.
First game felt a little goofy, partly b/c of that and certainly feels more dated overall, but I liked how the sequel still maintains a similar sense of humor.
Appreciated how easy it was jumping into b/c it plays and controls so similarly to the first. Looks great and works well with a widescreen patch.
Mona Sax :whew :tocry
Vinnie as BaseBallBat-Boy :neogaf
Trusting Vlad :putin
Brushing off gunshots to the head :badass
Perfect sequel? Feels like it. I know Max Payne 3 will feel different, hopefully it's good in its own right.
Sonic Mania (Apr 16)
Xeodrifter (May 28)
Mutant Mudds Deluxe (Jun 6)
Sonic Mania (Apr 16)
Xeodrifter (May 28)
Mutant Mudds Deluxe (Jun 6)
Mutant Mudds Super Challenge (Jun 12)
Dead Island - I've got Riptide to go through before even worrying about Dying Light (or Escape from Dead Island I guess...) but man the quest design in this was shit. Nothing but fetch quests nearly. :doge
9) Nioh :bow
I guess I'll switch to Shadowrun (SNES) now.
Have you played any of the Shadowrun games, Borys? The first [Returns] is just okay, but Dragonfall and Hong Kong are really good.
Dying Light is considerably better than Dead Island.
Gunpoint - Pretty short indie. Like 4 hours max to finish it if you're "thoughtful"/planning and wiring things. Probably even faster if you just go totally lethal and balls to the wall. Really enjoyed it.
15) Fallout 4
Great game, shit story.
16) Deus Ex 2
I liked it more than Deus Ex 4.
*ducks*
15) Fallout 4
Great game, shit story.
16) Deus Ex 2
I liked it more than Deus Ex 4.
*ducks*
How the fuck do you beat so many games?
Deus Ex 2 was 12 hours long... 4 hours on the same day I've finished Fallout 4 and 8 hours on the next day... but anyway very good question!
Answer: at the cost of my own life. I am rushing to reach 200 games, though.
That being said:
17) Breath of Fire 2 (SNES)
Now onto my 200th RPG!
15) Fallout 4
Great game, shit story.
16) Deus Ex 2
I liked it more than Deus Ex 4.
*ducks*
How the fuck do you beat so many games?
Deus Ex 2 was 12 hours long... 4 hours on the same day I've finished Fallout 4 and 8 hours on the next day... but anyway very good question!
Answer: at the cost of my own life. I am rushing to reach 200 games, though.
That being said:
17) Breath of Fire 2 (SNES)
Now onto my 200th RPG!
Is your polish bae real traditional? I used to play a lot more games when i had an older girlfriend that worked from home and did all the washing and cooking lmao. Now i work full time and my partner works full time (software engineer x lawyer), we have more money, go out and travel more (use to be poor and a homebody) and put simply - i don't have time for this shit :'(
Finished Lego City Undercover (PS4) while home over the weekend. "Finished" — heh. I will probably go back now and then and clean up challenges. There's a school of thought which claims one is not "finished" with a Lego game until it's been hundred-percented, but I've got 98 of 450 Gold Bricks and played a whole bunch. Also, driving physics are kind of the assiest ass of any ass in an open-world game, so I will probably never do the race challenges.
[PROTOTYPE 2] will be here shortly. Game was a mere slip on the original. Fun enough, but dumbed down and simplified.
So far, it's been a slow year. But both Xenoblade 2 (~130h) and Trails of Cold Steel (~100h) were super long.
Sonic Mania
Xenoblade 2
Metroid: Samus Returns
Chuchel
Trails of Cold Steel
Lucienne's Quest
September:Liquid is amazing in that:
Metal Gear Solid - Good game, although the story was obviously overhyped by kiddos back in the day. But the gameplay and atmosphere were still good. Nevertheless, it's refreshing to play a PS1 game with such a high quality voice work. I waited quite a while to get this game, because most versions over here force a horrid German dub on to the player.
Megaman 11 - I think this is the hardest MM game that I've played, but the difficulty feels more natural. I like the level design, a shame about the awful New Mario Bros.-esque audiovisuals.
Let It Die - I haven't played Suda's other titles, but... uh... yeah... the ending leaves a lot to be desired, and the gameplay gets hugely pay-to-win after like floor 20. In my opinion, it does the Souls gameplay badly because of that. Otherwise the foundation (the idea behind it) is relatively solid.
20) Dragon Quest 11
123 hours. Amazing game.
21) Assassins Creed: Odyssey
127 hours for the platinum.
Best WRPG since The Witcher 3.
I am counting Witcher 3 as beaten-ish.
Main game was very uneven, althoughreally likedloved it when it was clicking. Didn't really care for the last and actual main stretch, and glad I read a no spoiler cheat sheet on 'best ending.' I would probably do another playthrough to do things a bit differently, and not just regarding Ciri.
I went on and did the Hearts of Stone DLC and it was aces. Great pacing and only thing that annoyed was the last little maze section.
Just stepped foot in Toussaint for Blood and Wine expansion, and it looks interesting...also feels like a good stopping point for a bit.
I have RDR2 and DQ XI lined up but will probably play a few shorter/non-RPG games for a bit.
So far, it's been a slow year. But both Xenoblade 2 (~130h) and Trails of Cold Steel (~100h) were super long.
Sonic Mania
Xenoblade 2
Metroid: Samus Returns
Chuchel
Trails of Cold Steel
Lucienne's Quest
Also add:
Pokemon Yellow
Zwei: The Ilvard Insurrection
on deck: Doki Doki Literature Club and Octopath Traveler
Vita:
Ray Gigant
Uncanny Valley
Danganronpa V3
Psycho-Pass: Mandatory Happiness
Lost Dimension
Mutant Mudds Super Challenge
Volume
Lumines: Electronic Symphony
Odin Sphere Leifthrasir
Akiba's Trip
Akiba's Beat
Exile's End
Xbox One:
8-Bit Adventure Anthology: Volume 1
DuckTales Remastered (X360 BC)
Incredible Adventures of Van Helsing
Jetpac Refulled (X360 BC - Rare Replay)
Viva Pinata: Trouble in Paradise (X360 BC - Rare Replay)
Perfect Dark Zero (X360 BC - Rare Replay)
Rare Replay (all 200 achievements for 4000 Gamerscore)
Call of Duty WW2
Magic The Gathering 2013 (BC)
The Witness
Prey
Wolfenstein 2: The New Colossus
Far Cry 5
Lara Croft: Guardian of Light (BC)
Sega Genesis Classics
Dishonored 2
A Way Out
Dishonored: Death of the Outsider
Mega Man 11
The Evil Within 2
White Night
QUBE2
Shadow of the Tomb Raider
LocoCycle
Never Alone (Kisima Ingitchuna)
Switch:
Mario + Rabbids Kingdom
Super Mario Odyssey
Xenoblade Chronicles 2
Xenoblade Chronicles 2: Torna The Golden City
PS4:
God of War
Ni No Kuni 2
Detroit: Become Human
Spider-Man
PS1:
Tomba
Tomba 2
Echo Night
3DS:
Metroid Samus Returns
january:
1 Hey Pikmin - I liked the demo, kinda made me miss stylus based games. Final game was kind of forgettable though. Good underground theme.
2 God of War - Really enjoyable, especially once you get to the big temple. Little story, mostly very good action adventuring with competent level design.
3 God of War 2 - Less coherent than the first game, dumb story bits become much more of a focus and the game design isn't as good. Still, I can't deny that some sessions I've played were several hours long.
4 Binary Domain - replay. Underrated, especially because of the bosses, but I didn't enjoy it quite as much as on my first playthrough.
5 Starfox - I played this for the first time on the SNES Mini and was surprised at how enjoyable it is, especially since I don't think of the series highly. I already did several playthroughs by now.
6 Starfox 64 3D - The free roaming gimmick is as tedious as I remember it being. I prefer the first game.
february:
7 Tales of Eternia - I took a month or so break because the overly long final boss has a 1 hit KO QTE, which killed my motivation after my first try... Other than that, it was fun. There's an amazing art direction/2D graphics and the sprites save even the otherwise dumb character designs. I liked how fast paced it was, I finished the game in 25 hours... even though I only found out you can dash after I was almost done with the game. :doge 2D battles don't feel that different from 3D Tales though.
8 Burnout Legends - This maybe is my favorite game after Dracula X Chronicles on my LTTP PSP so far. I only ever watched people play Burnout 3 and finally got my hands on the gameplay. Still awesome, although the PSP screen makes it hard on a few maps to make out what's in the distance. And crash mode is kind of dumb because you need to go through 1 minute of menus, saving and loading between 15 second long actual missions.
9 Monster Hunter World - Easily the best playing Monster Hunter, amazing audiovisuals on top of it. I don't mind the lack of G-content, instead I'm glad they toned the series down again. It went off the rails with idol dance numbers and whatnot before this game.
March:
10 The 25th Ward: The Silver Case - Visual novel by Grasshopper with great music and art, plus some intriguing story bits (but out of the 3 main stories it provides, I didn't like one in particular). A few puzzles are fun, but mostly it's just typing in numbers and passwords. This originally came out on cellphones in 2005, so that's probably why it's designed that way. It still plays better than Silver Case 1.
April:
11 Ratchet & Clank PS4 - I was surprised that I didn't hate this series' Dreamworks-esque make-up. I actually chuckled at points. The environments look great, but the characters are simply hideous. The gameplay is fun, though the main problem is that every weapon is lame in one way or the other. It's cool to combine them for havoc, but none of them are that fun on their own...
12 Ni No Kuni 2 - Forgettable story, but the gameplay and presentation made it addictive anyway. Side content feels meaningful, because it is all connected by the kingdom.
13 God Of War PS4 - Very good combat, good difficulty, okay exploration and puzzle solving, very good presentation/world making, annoying story and handholding in the beginning. The kid is shit.
May:
14 Ape Escape 2 - I liked its audiovisuals and mission structure, capturing apes feels gut. But the controls are wonky, mostly because of completely unintuitive button placement, not being able to change the inverted camera, etc.
15 Donkey Kong Country - replayed, thankfully I found the shortcut in the snow barrel stage in this playthrough.
16 Super Mario World - replayed. I like how every playthrough can be different because of its secrets, even though I still went for everything in the end.
17 Pacman 256 - I unlocked everything, so I guess that counts as finished. It's a fun iteration of Pacman, which is about going forward in an endless maze and upgrading powerups.
June:
18 Super Mario RPG - Well paced, written and the gameplay is more fun than several of the more modern Mario RPGs. It's got a really bad art direction though, and I'm usually fond of prerendered graphics.
19 Demon's Crest - I think this has some of the best SNES spritework I've seen. It's also a fun enough action platformer, but I don't like the IGA-esque progression - i.e. lock away the real ending and a bunch of levels with no indication of such during the fake credits.
20 Bloodstained: Ritual of the Moon - Competent Castlevania clone, there's not much else to say. It's exactly what it looks like.
21 Lara Croft GO - Very good puzzle design with a competent difficulty curve and natural introduction of new mechanics. Also, the atmosphere is pretty cool for a puzzle game and I'm glad I didn't play it on a phone, on which I probably wouldn't have played with sound.
22 Zelda: A Link Between Worlds - Replayed, this was not as good as I remember. The graphics are as hideous as I remember though and the main gimmicks (lending items and wall walking) are throwaway in hindsight. What stands out are the good dungeons and music, but the pacing and exploration is somehow so much better in ALttP (of which I usually wasn't too fond of in the past, until I've also replayed that one).
July:
23 Way of the Samurai 3 - Good music and illusion of freedom make this a cool samurai sandbox, but after a few endings and jank I had my fill.
24 Captain Toad 3DS - Cool collection of different pseudo-platforming stages based on Mario ideas and I guess perspective puzzles. The latter made it feel like something Nintendo would have done during the N64 era to highlight new 3D camera features. I guess that makes sense, considering the game comes from an era in which Nintendo tried their best to destroy their own 3D innovations from back in the day and claim people didn't understand 3D gaming until Spatoon :doge
25 Sonic Mania - A perfect imagination of what a real/good Sonic game on Saturn would have been. Great. (So the marketing with the Genesis/Megadrive back cover is actually kinda dumb, not that it matters - the packaging is great too)
August:
26 Megaman Powered Up - Made Megaman 1 playable, though the controls for running are a little fucked up. You get used it to it though.
27 Final Fantasy XII Zodiac Age - Really enjoyed the world building and micro management, although I don't know whether I would've liked the og release without 2x speed and quicksaves.
28 Shenmue - Some of the pacing could have been better, but the atmosphere makes up for it. Moments like training your kungfu in the park between snow and neon lights while the sun sets and the lowkey OST plays, feel like nothing else.
29 Yakuza Kiwami 2 - The new engine is great, though I don't like how they increasingly want to hold your hand for sidequests instead of just letting you explore.
September:
30 Metal Gear Solid - Good game, although the story was obviously overhyped by kiddos back in the day. But the gameplay and atmosphere were still good. Nevertheless, it's refreshing to play a PS1 game with such a high quality voice work. I waited quite a while to get this game, because most versions over here force a horrid German dub on to the player.
31 Spyro 2 - Good platformer, like Banjo-lite. The level design is much more involving than the rather shallow first game. The camera is a little finnicky, but certainly managable compared to other games of that era.
32 Rayman Legends - Replayed this game for like the third time because of PS+. GOAT platformer controls, awesome quick pace, actual inventive worlds on top of its mechanics, doing a good online mode, fixed some annoyances of Origins, i.e. best platforming sequel of last/current generation.
october:
33 Megaman 11 - I think this is the hardest MM game that I've played, but the difficulty feels more natural. I like the level design, a shame about the awful New Mario Bros.-esque audiovisuals.
34 Shadow of the Colossus remake - The camera is still a little shit sometimes, but they've improved the controls just enough for me to finally feel the hype for this game thoroughly.
35 Bloodborne - My first (active) Platinum, chalice dungeons aren't great, but okay enough in coop. The execution ending was my final trophy.
November:
36 Castlevania 4 - feels good to go through the journey in one sitting (while other CV games feel more arcadey and less coherent in their 'adventure')
37 Castlevania Dracula Chronicles X - I changed between the remake and the og Rondo of Blood. I think both have their advantages, both great games.
38 Castlevania Dawn of Sorrow - Gladly I still liked this as much as back in the day, after I wasn't too hot on my LTTP Portrait of Ruin. The drop rate for souls should be higher, other than that it's great.
39 Kirby Superstar - fast paced and diverse gameplay, great presentation to this day
December:
40 Professor Layton Last Specter - I liked that the puzzle solving felt a bit more natural than prior titles. Though some main problems remain. i.e. There's arbitrary difficulty spikes and it's annoying when a puzzle is only hard, because its long ass explanation isn't clear (especially math things). On the other hand, the atmosphere is still ace. There's also an Animal Crossing clone in this, which is kind of interest
ing for an hour or two.
41 Tetris DS - I guess I "finished" it, because I got to the credits. I was never a fan of these types of puzzle games, but several QOL features at least made Tetris somewhat fun for me for the first time. Meanwhile, I can't for the life of me comprehend things like Puyo or Dr. Mario even with several hours of practice.