1. Nier: Automata (This game's philosophical journey it takes it's players on is boarding on abuse. If you can tough it out you'll see through the onion to the beautiful rose at the center of it all. This is the first game I'm confident in saying crosses a new threshold in the medium. A truly transformative experience like no other, It's a work of art that is imperfect and stunningly beautiful in it's message. This shouldn't be as effective because of its flaws, but it is the most important game of this generation.)
2. Wolfenstein II: The New Colossus (Taking BJ fucking Blaskowitz and turning him from a constipated 2-D face to a hero that has the weight of the world on his shoulders. You feel his pain and burden in this game, it's heavy. But then something batshit happens and you get to breathe a little with some humor. The messages tackled here are so right now that you'd want to get a peek at Machinegun Games' crystal ball. Fuck Nazi's!)
3. Super Mario Odyssey (It's Mario, yeah it's good.)
4. Yakuza 0 (I've always believed in you Yakuza! But why did you have to wait so long to mature and become the game you we're always meant to be?)
5. Legend of Zelda: Breath of the Wild (Daunting and inundated with content in every nook and cranny. Wish it was easier to get into there are just too many systems piled on top of one another here for its own good.)
6. Uncharted: Lost Legacy (Tight package that does more than it should be able to do. I don't like Uncharted games and I found this to be the best one yet. Puzzles and exploring are my jam, the combat is still ass.)
7. Persona 5 (It stole my heart as I turned from a Grinch to a lover of all things dripping in Persona music and style.)
8. Steamworld Dig 2 (My favorite palate cleanser this year, fixing every issue I had with the first game at the same time.)
9. PLAYERUNKNOWN'S BATTLEGROUNDS (I've spent more time playing this game than everything else in 2017 combined. That said it still doesn't feel complete even at 1.0)
10. The Mummy Demastered (I don't know what I was expecting, but this is a huge surprise all around. One of the best soundtracks of the year here folks)
Honorable mentions
11.Ghost Recon: Wildlands (Late to the party man, this is like if they made a huge Splinter Cell: Chaos Theory game. It's a lot of fun to just mess around in.)
11.Horizon: Zero Dawn (Strong Debut for sure, but it dragged on a bit long. The story is worth exploring and the combat was super engaging.)
11.Resident Evil 7: Biohazard 7 (Why couldn't you be Birthday tape?!?!?!? Oh well you were going for your own thing and you did it well.)
11.South Park: Phone Destroyer (A phone game that isn't shit? I'm not usually one for BS mobile games, but this one is fun and really well done and not egregious with the mobile bullshit.)
Backlog 2017 or shit I didn't have time to play
Night in the Woods (Love the look and style)
What Remains of Edith Finch (Looks like it might be emotionally heavy)
Cuphead (I don't like hard games that don't respect my time, at least this one looks and sounds nice while fucking you up the ass)
Assassin's Creed: Origin (New combat and a return to sprawling open world sign me up!)
Tacoma (I didn't like Gone Home should I pass?)
Prey (I regret not having the time to give this game it probably deserves to be in the top 10)
South Park: Fractured But Whole (Gotta play the first game before this one right?)
Hellblade: Senua's sacrifice (Headphones are ready!)
Shit I started and dropped off:
Nioh (Fuck Team Ninja this shit is too hard)
For Honor (Interesting concept, flawed execution)
Observer (Xbox One version is a mess)
Forza 7 (fuck you M$ for ruining a decent thing, lets see what you do with Horizon 4)
Pyre (beautiful to look at, but it just didn't do it for me)
I think that's my list for this year.