my day of sega
this review of the best of the genesis' library brought to you by the following sponsors:
- the sony playstation portable. if you don't own one, you are a fuck worthless human being and i hope you die gagging on little jappy cock.
- the sony 8 gigabyte memory stick duo.
- the fine folks who developed the picodrive emulator for the psp. i have no idea why you wasted your time given the general worthlessness of the genesis library, but here's to you, you poor saps.
- the batshit fegs who think 16-bit gaming is as good as it gets. you're all insane. please buy a wii and exit this hobby.
below are a list of genny games i cultivated from a broad and diverse master list. if i didn't include it, it is a piece of shit game (see: sonic 1) or a superior version exists elsewhere on another platform (see: all capcom arcade ports). if there is a good game i missed (the original shining force? natch! you suck!) i did so because i don't fucking care and because picking pieces of corn in an ocean of shit is a task best left to germans and ninthing apologists.
here goes! these scores are final, objective, and completely indisputable. if you disagree, you are wrong.
alisia dragoon -- 5 out of 10. the sole genesis game with good music. purely average action platformer from gainax. zzzz.
beyond oasis -- 6 out of 10. one of the better looking genny zelda knock-offs. shame it is three hours long and has a stupid combo system. at least the boss fights are impressive. feels like a second-rate climax rpg.
castlevania bloodlines -- 7 out of 10. a good entry in the linear castlevania series. cheesy effects are still kinda impressive. the genesis sound chip mauls decent music compositions. not as good as super castlevania iv.
contra hard corps -- 9 out of 10. the first legitimately good genny game i encountered. better than the somewhat overrated gunstar heroes, and still pretty impressive. god i hate the genny sound processor. the little dude is awesome, and of the characters have great firepower. brutal fucking game, though, even on easy. i think this is the best contra -- certainly better than contra 3.
crusader of centy -- 2 out of 10. AHUAHUAHUAHUAHUA. i think link to the past is crap, but this game even makes the neutopia games look awesome. oh look, a sonic cameo. *shoots self* could a game have crappier collision detection? the answer is yes, but only if it is the following game.
el viento -- 2 out of 10. i put this on the list because egm busted a fat nut over it back in the day. the only redeeming features are the broken engrish discussing the mafia-meets-lovecraft wacky jappy plot and the raver girl atrocity that is the main character. the first boss is a space tank that fires a single bullet in a straight line at you. wolf team? didn't you used to be good? wait, you fegs were mega drive exclusive. of course you sucked.
gaiares -- 5 out of 10. impressive bosses, and a cute weapon stealing conceit that was far bettered in the ever-unappreciated g-darius. fucking shitass environmental obstacles everywhere. fuck this. i hope irem hired and then murdered every employee of renovation (was this game actually compile??) for this third-rate shooting calamity. for some reason, i thought this game was awesome when i was 18. i also thought ranma was awesome. fuck me.
gods -- 6 out of 10. it was better on the amiga. this is true for ALL amiga-to-genny ports, btw, including faery tale adventure, battle squadron, shadow of the beast, and xenon 2.
gunstar heroes -- 8 out of 10. fucking overrated, but still fun. the dice maze and its silly boss fights are not so impressive now and are actually kinda doofy.
landstalker -- 4 out of 10. why did i like this game? who thought isometric platforming with no shadows was FUN? and my god, could nigel's sword range be any shorter or his controls any floatier? god i was stupid.
light crusader -- 2 out of 10. no just no.
musha -- 9 out of 10. still the best top-down 16-bit shooter. super star soldier on the tg-16 is a distant second. if any of you fucks bring up axelay (which also sidescrolled, but r-type 3 pissed in its fat glitchy mouth), i'll pray you get raped to death by ron paul. omg HARD though!
phantasy star 4 -- 6 out of 10. the only good rpg on the system, and it's kinda iffy next to modern day offerings. omg animu!! thankfully no longer holds the thrill it did back when i was a distinguished mentally-challenged teenager.
ranger-x -- 7 out of 10. an odd, underappreciated side-scrolling shooting gem. some of those background effects are insane. strangely deep and kept me more compelled than tripe like the sonic games.
revenge of shinobi -- 7 out of 10. a good side-scrolling action game with a decent soundtrack and some difficult platforming bits. i think i like it better than shinobi 3, oddly enough.
rocket knight adventures -- 7 out of 10. slick action platformer overall, and has good controls and boss fights. the music flays eardrums, and the character design is loathesome furry pap. graphics haven't aged so well.
shining force 2 -- 5 out of 10. it's no fire emblem. period.
shinobi 3 -- 6 out of 10. hate those stupid horse and jet ski sequences. probably a better game than revenge, but the levels have too much environmental shit, and the second level defines platforming tedium.
sonic 2 -- 5 out of 10. PUSH RIGHT AND HIT JUMP PERIODICALLY. i hate sonic. he is the worst mascot ever. parallax effects are nice. the game is not. yuji naka is a fucking hack and should stick to 68000 register optimization.
sonic 3 -- 4 out of 10. see above. add one point for the ice cap stage; subtract two for the casino night stage. why is knuckles even there. how did you get sonic level design so WRONG.
sonic and knuckles -- 2 out of 10. hey sega: you didn't need to make sonic rush -- you already had a fucking horrible example of how low sonic level design can sink. this is sonic 3 molested by a digipen savant.
streets of rage 2 -- 7 out of 10. best 16-bit beat-em-up, hands down.
streets of rage 3 -- 6 out of 10. probably a better game, but messier visual direction and WHERE IS MY ROLLERSKATING ETHNIC STEREOTYPE. it feels sloppy.
thunderforce 3 -- 3 out of 10. this is what i mean when i call a game "janky" -- loose controls, sloppy collision, and badly-designed bosses.
thunder force 4 a.k.a lightening[sic] force -- 8 out of 10. awesome side-scroller, and also better than axelay. some really REALLY cheap moments bring the score down. the stage 6 bit with the spider boss makes me MAD.
truxton -- 4 out of 10. toaplan. :'(
wonderboy in monsterworld 5 -- 7 out of 10. a grindy side-scrolling action-rpg of the sort they no longer make. way, way better than ys 3. did you like wonderboy 3 (dragon's curse)? this game looks better, although it is not as good.
wonderboy in monsterworld 6 -- 9 out of 10. awesome, awesome side-scrolling action-rpg, and currently my favorite genny title. it stars a wonder girl -- a dirty towelhead terrorist girl named asha -- instead of a wonder boy, but it has the best dungeon layouts of the series and some seriously tricky (but never stupid) platforming. PLEASE TRY THIS GAME.
overall, the genesis library sucks. the snes had much better games overall, and i'm sorry i ever championed the genny, although i only did so to spite ninthings. 16-bit kinda sucks overall, though, and i'm starting to find a lot of 32/64-bit questionable as well.
thank me later, feggits!