SMB1 = awesome game, quite possibly the most influential game ever, so much fun to speedrun.
SMB2 = it's fun to play but not quite on the level of other Mario games. I like picking up and throwing shit, and it's pretty challenging. Final dungeon is fantastic.
SMB2j = plays more like a masochistic rom hack of Mario 1, meh
SMB3 = fantastic game, second best Mario game... so many secrets, awesome technical achievement for the NES, plus KURIBO'S SHOE
SMBW = best Mario game ever
Yoshi's Island = awesome game with lots of gameplay variation, some of the best boss fights in the Mario series, neat graphical style. Not too crazy about the collectathon stuff in the levels, or the fact that some of the levels drag on for a bit
Mario 64 = great ideas, showed the potential of 3D gaming, but a lot of levels felt kinda empty, and the controls weren't nearly as tight as the rest of the series. Not my favorite game in the series.
Mario Sunshine = great FLUDD-less level, everything else was kinda blah... didn't like how you had to babysit the camera so much, nor some of the fetch-questy stuff. Weak finale. An improvement over 64 but doesn't hold a patch on the 2D games.
NSMB = was left wanting with this one... feels like a step back from Mario 3 and World.
Mario Galaxy = probably the best 3D Mario, interesting art direction, fun platforming, it just takes a bit too long to ramp up in difficulty, and some of the tacked on waggle levels are stupid
NSMBWii = awesome level design, challenging, best Mario since the SNES days. Only complaints are the unnecessary waggle and no CC support
Zelda 1 - my favorite game when I was little, really influenced my gameplay tastes. Love the huge, nonlinear world filled with tons of secrets around every corner. Game is dated nowadays, i.e. no 8-direction movement and very obtuse in parts.
Zelda 2 - meh, I didn't care as much for the sidescrolling, the frustrating combat (against Darknuts and shit), the grindy sections. There are much better sidescrolling ARPGs out there (Dragon's Curse!) Would love to see a much more refined take on this game in the future, though.
Zelda 3: LTTP - fantastic game, my favorite Zelda. Set the tone for the series to follow.
Zelda: Link's Awakening - another absolutely amazing game, plus the best story in the series. Some great puzzles, lots of secrets, a technical achievement for the platform. Just suffers a bit due to platform choice.
Zelda: Ocarina of Time - very enjoyable, and certainly ahead of its time... I only wish I played all the way through this when it was new, instead of in 2003 or 4 or whenever I finally got around to finishing it. Graphics and the sluggish framerate don't hold up though.
Zelda: Majora's Mask - much more refined take on OOT, plays a lot smoother. Not too crazy about the day/night cycle, but at least it was something different. Don't like the lack of dungeons or the "stalk the townspeople to do the sidequests", or the amounts of minigames present... Played this when it came out on VC too.
Zelda: Wind Waker - slow to start, lacking in dungeons (but what's there is good save the pirate's fortress stealth stuff), awful Triforce hunt, plus sailing is oh so boring. My least favorite 3D Zelda. Environments look great, but I don't like the char design at all.
Zelda: Twilight Princess - awesome game, unfortunately the start was slow, and the game seemed to forget about the story after the first 4 dungeons. Dungeons were a high point for 3D Zelda. Probably my fave 3D Zelda.
Zelda: Minish Cap - good game, but I felt it was missing something. Namely, more use of the big->small gimmick (the Mazaal boss was excellent). Didn't like the kinstone fetchquests.
Zelda: Phantom Hourglass - not a fan of the touch screen controls, nor returning to the Ocean King temple over and over. Short dungeons were an interesting change of pace for the series, but one that I don't particularly like (since dungeons are usually my favorite part of Zelda).
Zelda: Spirit Tracks - absolutely awful. Traversing the overworld with the train takes forever. Sidequests are no fun at all, since they also involve the train. Inaccurate touch screen controls that don't do what you want them to do half the time.
Zelda: Oracle of Seasons/Ages - great games, with challenging combat and some of the most difficult puzzles in 2D Zelda. Main problems are, that the games don't have too many new ideas between them, and are a bit on the forgettable side. And overworld traversal can be annoying. Definitely worth playing though.
Sonic 1 - Awesome, although it has its share of slow parts (the Labyrinth Zone for one). Great aesthetics and music, and a great start to a series.
Sonic 2 - A totally refined take on the first game. Some great and varied levels, awesome music, only problem is it starts to drag by the time you hit the middle of the Metropolis Zone. A Save Game feature would've been nice.
Sonic 3 - Loved this game even more than 1 or 2... mainly due to the music I think. Though it's obvious that it's only one piece of a whole...
Sonic and Knuckles - Didn't care for it as much as any of the other Sonics... levels just weren't as interesting to me, nor was the music as good.
Sonic 3+Knuckles - Absolutely incredible, the high point of the Sonic series.
The rest - I'm trying to forget... Rush 1 was alright though.