Man, the Japanese maps are so goddamn bad, compared to the Google ones they look like they were mapped out like 50 years ago or something, there's barely anything there. There's no consistiency at all with the characters, it's half English and half Japanese, and the searching is completely screwed up, some things can only be searched in one language. The level of detail is random on what shows when you zoom.
Half of the businesses in my neighborhood have been long since out of business, there's a McDonalds listed there which was closed before I even moved in several years ago and had been converted to a supermarket. The McDonalds near a station is listed twice in two different buildings, as is the actual station name. The Family Mart down the street closed a long time ago and changed into a Lawson. Major attractions like the Round One nearby are missing. The big department store near my place only shows up as a bank, probably due to having an ATM for it. The nearby river and bridge are completely in the wrong spot, located right in the middle of a residential area. There are really bizarre points of interest shown, for some reason they mapped out several "Parking Meter" spots.
What an embarassment. Siri is also worthless here, still can't give you local directions or assistance. She also can't help you with information on Japanese sports teams, asking for the score of the Tigers game gives you the MLB team.